Sports Achievements

  1. Our School Girls Badminton Team comprising of Ishita (XIIE), Mannat Brar(XIE) and Aenna Sharma(XF) bagged Gold Medal in U-19 Girls category in UT Inter School Badminton Competition held at Sports Complex Sec-42 Chandigarh from October 14,2017 to October 17, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  2. Mehtab Kaur of class IX participated in 63rd National School Games Athletic Meet 2017 held at Bhopal from November 7, 2017 to November 12, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | National Level Events | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  3. Praghya Rana of class VIB bagged First Position in under 30 kgs weight in U-14 girls sub Junior category in 2nd N.T.T.A Classic National Taekwondo Championship held at Skating Rink Sector -10 Chandigarh on October 15,2017.

    Posted in Achievements | National Level Events | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  4. Praghya Rana participated in CBSE National Taekwondo Tournament organised by Delhi Public School, Kalinga from November 2,2017 to November 4,2017.

    Posted in Achievements | National Level Events | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  5. Praghya Rana of class VIB bagged a Silver Medal in Taekwondo under 30 kgs weight in U-14 girls category in CBSE North Zone Tournament held at Scholars Public School, Rajpura from October 8, 2017 to October 11, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  6. Amey Goyal of class 3F represented the State in U-9 category at 31st National Open Chess Championship held at Gurugram from November 2, 2017 to November 10, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | National Level Events | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  7. Amey Goyal of class 3F bagged Second position with 5/6 points and got a trophy with chess clock and a cash prize in U-10 category in Open Chess Championship held at Learning Path School, Sector -67 Mohali on Nov 18, 2017 and Nov 19, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  8. Amey Goyal of class 3F bagged First position with 4/4 points and got a trophy in U-9 category in UT Open Chandigarh Chess Championship held at St Xavier’s Sr. Secondary School, Sector -44 Chandigarh on May 7, 2017 and May 8, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  9. Our school Girls team comprising of Mannat Brar(XI), Tahira(XI) and Suhani Makkar(XI) bagged Bronze Medal in U-19 category in Inter School UT Squash tournament 2017-18 held at GMHS 43 on November 1, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  10. Our school boys Tennis Team comprising of Uddayvir Singh, Gurustat Singh, Chirag Malhotra and Anurab Singh bagged a Bronze Medal in U-17 category in CBSE North Zone II Tennis Tournament held at Mount Carmel School from September 27, 2017 to September 30, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  11. Diya Negi of class VIII bagged a Silver Medal in under 60 kg weight category in Inter School Boxing tournament held by Education Department Chandigarh at S.D. Public School, sector -32 Chandigarh from November 8,2017 to Nov 10, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  12. Kairvi of class VIII won a Gold medal in the State Karate Championship held at KBDAV sector -7 Chandigarh on November 26,2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  13. Vrinda Rana of Class IX C bagged two Gold medals in U15 Girls Singles and Doubles category, a Silver medal in U17 Girls Doubles , a Bronze medal in U17 Girls Singles in Chandigarh Badminton State Championship held at Shivalik Public School, Sector 41 Chandigarh from October 30, 2017 to November 2, 2017. She was declared Player Of the Tournament.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  14. Aryan Nadaan of class VIIIH bagged a Bronze medal in Taekwondo 5th Tricity Taekwondo Championship 2017 held at Shaheed Udham Singh Bhawan Sector 44 Chandigarh on October 10, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  15. Aryan Nadaan of class VIIIH bagged a Gold and a Silver medal in Taekwondo 4th Open Inter School Championship held at Stepping Stone School Sector 38 Chandigarh on November 4, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.