Achievements

  1. Praghya Rana of class VII won Gold medal in U-29 kg Girls Cadet in 5th Grand Open International Taekwondo Championship 2018 held at Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi on April 26,2018 and April 27,2018.

    Posted in Achievements | International Level Events | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  2. Uddayvir Singh of class X won the Runner’s Up trophy(doubles) in International Tennis Federation (Juniors) held at Raipur from March 26, 2018 to March 30, 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  3. Sukant Balwada (Class IX) won Inspire Manak Award for his project on “Detecting breakage in Transmission lines” at State Level Exhibition. He won a cash prize of Rs 10,000 /- .

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  4. Himanshi Garg (VIII-B) secured First position in Sanskrit Bhasha Sahitya Utsav- ‘Triveni’, organised by DPS Society at Buland Shahar, on 28th April 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  5. Aarav Srivastav (Class IV) secured Rank 3 at All India Level in the Unified Cyber Olympiad-2017 held on 4th February 2018.He will be felicitated with a Medal and a Tablet PC at the Annual Awards Celebrations to be held on 10th June 2018 in Hyderabad in the presence of eminent personalities.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  6. Raghav Goyal (Class VII) secured Rank 2 at All India Level in the National Talent Search Examination-2018 held on 24th January 2018.He will be awarded with a Medal and a Tablet PC at the Annual Awards Celebrations to be held on 10th June 2018 in Hyderabad in the presence of eminent personalities.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  7. Sanchit Bagai (X-F) bagged Second prize in Blog Writing Competition held at St. Soldier International Convent School, Mohali on May 16, 2018.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  8. Our School won Overall trophy in Vidya Parvati Memorial Inter School competition organised by Gurukul Global School on 5th May 2018. Our team won the following prizes in various events:

    Yashpreet (X-G) and Lipika (VIII-B) bagged the First prize in the event “Kalakriti Madhubani” art.

    Yuvraj Singh (X-B), Moulik Luthra (X-A) and Lakshya Joshi (X-A) won the Second prize in “Skillfore”.

    Avani Sehgal (V-B) won the Second prize in Hasya Kavita.

    Harsimran Singh (X-B) was awarded an Overall Trophy.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  9. Aaditya Prasad and Aryan Chopra (X-F) won the First position in Inter-School Science Quiz held on 3rd May 2018 at Sacred Heart Convent School, Chandigarh.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  10. Simran Kaur (IX-H) bagged 2nd Prize in duet and 3rd prize in solo dance competition– “Rhythm of Chandigarh”, organized by Chandigarh Art Theatre at Bal Bhawan on 29th April 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  11. Aanish Malhotra (VII-B) won the Second prize, a cash award of Rs 500/- and the 3rd best debater award in the Inter-School Debate Competition held at Sacred Heart Senior Secondary School, Chandigarh on 2nd May 2018.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  12. Our School team comprising of Nitima Garg (VIII-D) and Vedika (VII-D) bagged the Second position in “Embroidery as an art” competition- a part of Heritage Day celebrations, held at St. Johns School on 24th April 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  13. Rishab Joshi, Shubhankar Mehta and Jeevant Rajiv (Class XII) got Second position in Inter DPS Environment National Festival 2018 (Category-Green O tisement). Nitima Garg and Peehu Sharma (Class VIII) got Third position in the same event (Category- Scroll a message). This event was held at RK Puram on 21st April 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  14. Siddharth Singh Rana (Class X-D) got International Rank 2 in the SOF International Mathematics Olympiad 2017-18. During the academic year 2017-18, more than 45000 schools from over 1400 cities in 30 countries registered for the 6 SOF olympiads and millions of students appeared in them. He has been invited to attend the Awards function to felicitate select International top performing students on June 3, 2018 at New Delhi.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | International Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  15. Kabir Singh Guron (VI-C) won MGR Golf Cup 2018 held on 11th March. His achievements are as follows:

    • 1st position in under-11 category for boys.
    • Winner in Inter-School representing DPS Chandigarh
    • Winner in Inter-Club  MGR Team C.

    He also got 2nd position in boys category (11 years) in Milkha Junior Golf Championship held on 22nd and 23rd May 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.