Achievements

  1. Uddayvir Singh of class XC reached semi-finals in Singles category the International Tennis Federation Junior Grade 5 Tournament held at Dhaka and Rajshahi in Bangladesh from November 4,2018 to November 16,2018.

    Posted in Achievements | International Level Events | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  2. Uddayvir Singh of class XC won the Doubles Runner-up Trophy in the International Tennis Federation Junior Grade 5 Tournament held at Dhaka Bangladesh from November 4,2018 to November 9,2018.

    Posted in Achievements | International Level Events | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  3. Ramneet of class 10B bagged a Silver medal in 56th National Roller Skating Championship organised by RSFI at Vishakhapatnam from December 18,2018 to December 23,2018.

    Posted in Achievements | National Level Events | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  4. Dhruv Kundrai of class 9E bagged a Silver medal in 56th National Roller Skating Championship organised by RSFI at Vishakhapatnam from December 18,2018 to December 23,2018.

    Posted in Achievements | National Level Events | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  5. Kritika of class 10A bagged a Silver medal in 56th National Roller Skating Championship organised by RSFI at Vishakhapatnam from December 18,2018 to December 23,2018.

    Posted in Achievements | National Level Events | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  6. Sargun Singh of class X participated in 64th National School Games of Football held at Agartala from December 9,2018 to December 13,2018.

    Posted in Achievements | National Level Events | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  7. Anshul (Class XI-D) bagged the 3rd position in the Regional Level Brain Bee Competition held in PGI on 20.01.2019.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  8. Our School dance team comprising of Ritika Singh (X-F), Sanya Ghosh (X-F), Mehr Mehta (X-F), Vanya Sidana (X-H), Ojasvita Sikka (IX-D), Sanchita Kalra (IX-D), Baani Nayyar (IX-D), Pranjal Sood (IX-C) and Dhruv Madan (VIII-E) bagged the Second Runners Up position and Best Props Award in the National Level of Nrityanjali 2018-Inter DPS Dance Festival held at DPS Greater NOIDA on 24th November 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  9. Aaditya Jain (Class V) and Divkiran Kaur (Class VI) won the Hindustan Times Scholarship Award 2018-19.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  10. Neh Singla and Rehhan Chadha of Class V secured  Second position at the State-Level Project Presentation for National Children’s Science Congress 2018. The event was organised by environmental society of India at DAV School Lahore, Sector 8 Chandigarh on 8th December 2018 on the theme “Science, Technology and Innovation for a Clean, Green and Healthy Nation” along with 5 sub themes. The selected teams will participate at the National Level NCSC to be held from December 27 to 31 at Bhubaneswar and at 105 Indian Science Congress to be held from January 3 to 7, 2019 at Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  11. Gaurav Arora (XII) won the Second Prize in Kala Utsav 2018– a State level Competition (Music Instrumental) organised by the Ministry of Human Resource Development on November 20,2018.

    Posted in Cultural Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  12. At Inter DPS National Science Festival, held at DPS Mathura Road, Delhi, on November 24, 2018, our School won the following prizes:

    • Naman and Harnoor (IX-H) won Second prize in Science Spiration Low Cost Water Purifier
    • Medhansh and Daksh Kansal (Class VIII) won Second Prize in Fun with Science Electronic models of energy saving
    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  13. Diya, Shatakshi, Himanshi, Sejal and Gayatri of Class VIII participated in the ‘Interfaith Harmony Meet’ organised by Yuvsatta to celebrate International day for Tolerance on November 16, 2018. The idea was to educate people about the need for tolerance in society and to help them understand the negative effects of intolerance.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  14. Mehreen Brar (VII-G) has got North India Rank 3 in Sri Chaitanya’s SCORE (Sri Chaitanya Outstanding Achiever Reward Examination). She got a Trophy and cash Prize of Rs. 7500.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  15. Shubhra Koser (XII-C) won the First Prize in Kala Utsav 2018– a State level dance Competition organised by the Ministry of Human Resource Development on November 15,2018. She will be going for the Nationals in December.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.