Inter School / Others

  1. Mohul Dhingra of class 7G hit a hole in one shot on the challenging 11th hole in The Milkha Junior Championship held at Chandigarh Golf club on January 7,2019. He received memento from Milkha Singh and Jeev Milkha Singh. He also got a memento from Govt of Punjab in recognition of being one of the youngest player to achieve this.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  2. Aggrima Verma of class VIIF bagged 3rd Runners Up trophy in Footwarz Football League held at YMCA Field sector 11 Chandigarh from January 18,2019 to January 20,2019. She also received ‘The Best Scorer of the league’ award.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  3. Parneet Saini of class VIIIB bagged First position in U-14 Girls category in 5th Sardar Dalip Singh Memorial Table Tennis Tournament organized by St. Soldier International Convent School Mohali from December 21,2018 to December 22,2019. She also bagged Third position in U-17 category in the same event.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  4. Mannan Sharma of Class VIIIE bagged Bronze medal in 200mts race in Inter DPS National Athletic Meet (U-14 Boys) held at DPS Ranipur Haridwar from November 15,2018 to November 18,2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  5. Anhadpal Singh of class VIIA got First position in Triangular Series between Ryan International School, Mount Caramel and AT’s first cricket series held at Govt College Sector 20, Chandigarh from November 23,2018 to November 24,2018. He was also declared Man of the Match.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  6. Aaditya Jain (Class V) and Divkiran Kaur (Class VI) won the Hindustan Times Scholarship Award 2018-19.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  7. Diya, Shatakshi, Himanshi, Sejal and Gayatri of Class VIII participated in the ‘Interfaith Harmony Meet’ organised by Yuvsatta to celebrate International day for Tolerance on November 16, 2018. The idea was to educate people about the need for tolerance in society and to help them understand the negative effects of intolerance.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  8. Gurkirat Singh (IXH) and Kamaldeep Singh (IXA) bagged Third prize in Junior Boys team event in 11 Sports Inter School Table Tennis State Championship conducted at TT Hall sec-23 Chandigarh from October 3,2018 to October 6, 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  9. Garima of class 7D bagged Bronze Medal in Sub Junior/Senior in Taekwondo Championship in U-37 weight category organised by Dev Samaj College Chandigarh from August 25,2018 to August 26,2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  10. Praghya Rana of class 7B bagged Gold Medal in Kyorugi (Fight)in Weight category of U-29kgs in Sub Junior/Senior Boys and Girls Competition organised by Dev Samaj College Chandigarh from August 25,2018 to August 26,2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  11. Parneet Saini of class 8B bagged Second position in U-15 Girls and U-21 Girls in First Independence Cup held at La Blossoms School, Jalandhar organised by T3 Academy from August 14,2018 to August 16,2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  12. Our School got 3rd prize in Quiz Competition on World Tourism Day conducted by Chandigarh Tourism Department in coordination with Education Department, UT, held at Govt. Museum & Art gallery, Sector 10, Chandigarh, on 28th September 2018.

    The participants were as follows:

    Gauri Sidana (IX-G)

    Mansha Makkar (IX-G)

    Yashita (IX-G)

    They won a cash prize of Rs. 1000 each.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  13. Apala Mandal (Class XII Batch 2017-18) has been offered “Dhirubhai Ambani Scholarship 2018″ by Reliance Foundation for pursuing college education.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  14. Diya of class- IXB bagged Gold medal in Boxing 60kg weight in Sub Junior State Women Boxing Championship held at S.D. Public School Sector-32 Chandigarh from August 18,2018 to August 19,2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  15. Dhruv Kundrai of class IXD bagged a Bronze medal in Bal-Vidya Roller Skating Carnival organised by Wind Chasers Skating Club held on August 5, 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.