Cultural Achievements

  1. Twenty students from our School participated in on the spot painting competition, “Colour Splash”,organised by times NIE. Samridhi Arora (Class VI-A) bagged the Second prize in the same. She received a gift voucher of Rs 2100/-.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  2. Nishtha Goel (Class VII-G) participated in a painting competition conducted by PCRA. Her painting has been selected in the top 100 paintings. She will be going for National level competition scheduled on 26th December 2017, New Delhi.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  3. Our students participated in the Inter-DPS Environment Fest held on 18th November 2017 by DPS Mathura Road, New Delhi and won the following prizes:

    “Nature on canvas” (Consolation Prize)- Nitima Garg (Class VIII)

    Envirno-Toon Comic Strips (3rd Prize)- Devika Sood and Selena (Class VIII)

    “Showcase-A short film (3rd prize)- Shubhankar (Class XI), Bikramjit (Class XI), Aditya Prasad (Class IX) and Jeevant Rajeev (Class IX)

     

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  4. Nitima Garg (VII-D) bagged the consolation prize in the event Nature on Canvas. This event was a part of Inter DPS Environment Fest held on 18th November 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  5. Sunaina and Gauri won the 1st Prize in the Spell Bee Competition organised by Rotary Club 3080 on 17th November 2017, in which a number of schools participated.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  6. Our students participated in the Inter School Competition for German learners organised by Goethe Institute at Vivek School, Sector 38 on 18th November 2017.

    Salad making competitionr- Ayushi Salwan and Jaanya Goyal (VI-G)- First prize

    Spell Bee Junior- Aryamann Sheoran (VI-G)- Second prize

    Spell Bee Senior- Bhuvan Bajaj (VII-G) – Second prize

    Painting competiotion Junior-Sushant Kant (VI-G)- Second prize

    Painting competiotion Senior- Bhavika Josen (VIII-A)- Second prize

     

     

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  7. Kkanika Sharma (IX-D) got 1st position in On the Spot Poster Making Competition (VI-IX Class group) organised by District Legal Services Authority, U.T. Chandigarh on 16/11/17 at District Courts, Chandigarh.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  8. Gurkirat Singh (IX-G), Ishaan Sharma (Class IX-H) and Jasmeen Kaur (Class IX-H) secured 1st, 2nd and 3rd positions respectively in Punjabi Essay Writing Competition organised on Children’s Day by Chandigarh Commission for Protection of Child Rights and the Education Department. Aishwarya Goyal (X-G) was the Winner in English Essay Writing Competition in the same event.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  9. Harnoor Singh (Class VIII-G) secured Second position in Hasyea Kavi Samelan organised on Children’s Day, at State Library, Chandigarh.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  10. Shaurya Sood (Class VI), Nitima (Class VII) and Nishtha Goel (Class VII) participated in the State Level Painting Competition on enegry saving organised by BBMB. Nitima Garg bagged the 3rd Position and a cash prize of Rs 10,000/-. Nishtha Goel bagged the consolation prize of Rs 5000/-. All the three participants got a cash prize of Rs 2000, as a prize to be in the first 50 entries of the state.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  11. Shaurya Sood (6B), Nishtha Goel (7G) and Nitima Garg (7D) of our School have been selected for State level painting competition on energy saving organised by BBMB. They will be going for the competition on November 14, 2017 at Indradhanush auditorium.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  12. Anjan and Harpratap (Class XII) participated in a competition named ‘Voice Address’ held on 8th August 2017 at Chitkara International School, Chandigarh. Anjan secured 3rd position in the same.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  13. Our school bagged the First position in both Solo and Group level of Inter DPS Hindustani Vocal Music Competition(Zone 1) held at Amritsar on 29th July 2017.

    Amarpali Mahajan was declared the winner of the solo category The winning team comprised of Annpurnaa Chopra(Class VIII), Ajit Singh(Class VIII), Sahil Sood(Class IX), Aaditya Prasad (Class IX), Yashpreet Kaur(Class IX), Amarpali Mahajan(Class XI), Gaurav Arora(Class XI) and Ishan Mundeja(Class XI). The team will now be participating at the National level.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  14. Palak (X-B) and Rijul (IX-A) bagged the 3rd position in Bouquet Making (Handmade flowers competition) held on 27th July 2017 at Carmel Convent School.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  15. Manya Garg and Mahira (Class XI) bagged the Second position in 3D Canvas Painting Competition conducted by Carmel Convent on 27th July 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.