Cultural Achievements

  1. Our School Rock Band -Daria,  bagged the First position in the tricity and has qualified for the finals of ‘Teens Rock 5 – The Battle of Bands’.

    This competition is India’s biggest Academic School Bands Competition and is organized by Yamaha Music India. 15 amateur bands from various schools of the tricity showcased their talent in the auditions.

    The DPS team comprised of Gaurav Arora (Lead Guitarist), Deepanshu Mahajan (Lead Vocalist – Male), Aamrapali Mahajan (Lead Vocalist – Female), Rishi Vashisht (Keyboardist), Ishaan Mundeja (Bassist), Ayaan Saundh (Drummer) and Sahil Sood (Percussionist).

    Eleven bands from all over the country will be competing for the title in the Grand Finale which will be held on 23rd September, 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  2. Our students participated in onsite and online events in Inter-DPS IT Festival held at DPS Noida on 25th August 2018. Aryaman (Class VIII), Rachit Bhandari (Class VIII) and Krishneet K. Lamba (Classecured secured 35th, 43rd and 37th ranks respectively in Decryptonite. Hridae Singh (Class XI) made it to top 10 finalist in Group Discussion round.The movie made by our team on theme ‘Digital Footprints’ was well appreciated by the judges in Movie Making Competition. More than 100 Schools and 2000 students participated in the event.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  3. Our school team comprising Deepanshu Mahajan (XI E), Ajit Singh (IX H), Annpurna Chopra (IX B), Simarjot Singh (IX H), Abha Vashisht (VIII H), Bharvi (VIII H), Aashna Rishi (VI A), Aditeya Goyal (VI A), bagged the Second position in Inter DPS Hindustani Vocal Music Competition (Zone I) held at Amritsar on 28th July 2018. Deepanshu Mahajan bagged the second position in the solo category. The team will now be participating at the National level (Faridabad).

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  4. Our School team won Inter-DPS Dance Festival 2018 hosted by our School on August 11, 2018. The dance competition featured nineteen dance teams from North Zone-1. Our team has qualified for the Nationals.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  5. Rohil and Harmanjot (Class XI-C) bagged the First prize in “Paint The Thoughts” event organised by St. Johns High School on 9th August 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  6. Saksham Gulati (Class XII) was a part of the Security Council at BVC MUN. He was awarded the Best Delegate Trophy and a watch.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  7. Reet Maggo (Class XI) was awarded Honourable Mention at BVC MUN held from 3rd-5th August 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  8. Krishneet Kaur (VIII-A) won the 3rd position in Spin a tale competition held at Carmel Convent on 25th July 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  9. Our students depicted the life of Moana, the most iconic disney princess through song, dance and drama in the French Musical organised at Carmel Convent School on 26th July 2018. The following students brought glory for the school by winning Second prize in the competition:

    Manan, Priya, Aadya, Praghya (VII-B), Rishita, Jigyasa, Iva, Gunveen, Krishneet, Prisha (VIII-A), Divyanshi (VIII-B), Lavanya (VIII-C) and Sejal, Vanshika, Rishika, Diya, Manaswani (VIII-D)

     

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  10. Rishabh Sharma (Class XII) won the Special Mention Award at the Youth Parliament organised by Carmel Convent on July 24 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  11. Prabhroop Kaur (XI-E) received ‘One of the best Stories’ Award in the Story Writing Competition organised by the Hoshiarpur Literature Society. She received an award and a trophy for the same.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  12. Himanshi Garg (VIII-B) secured First position in Sanskrit Bhasha Sahitya Utsav- ‘Triveni’, organised by DPS Society at Buland Shahar, on 28th April 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  13. Our School won Overall trophy in Vidya Parvati Memorial Inter School competition organised by Gurukul Global School on 5th May 2018. Our team won the following prizes in various events:

    Yashpreet (X-G) and Lipika (VIII-B) bagged the First prize in the event “Kalakriti Madhubani” art.

    Yuvraj Singh (X-B), Moulik Luthra (X-A) and Lakshya Joshi (X-A) won the Second prize in “Skillfore”.

    Avani Sehgal (V-B) won the Second prize in Hasya Kavita.

    Harsimran Singh (X-B) was awarded an Overall Trophy.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  14. Simran Kaur (IX-H) bagged 2nd Prize in duet and 3rd prize in solo dance competition– “Rhythm of Chandigarh”, organized by Chandigarh Art Theatre at Bal Bhawan on 29th April 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  15. Our School team comprising of Nitima Garg (VIII-D) and Vedika (VII-D) bagged the Second position in “Embroidery as an art” competition- a part of Heritage Day celebrations, held at St. Johns School on 24th April 2018.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.