Academic Achievements

  1. Aarav Srivastav (V-F) performed exceptionally well in various Olympiads in the session 2018-19.

    • State Winner and State Gold medal in Green Olympiad conducted by TERI.
    • International Rank 3 and International Bronze Medal in NCO conducted by SOF.
    • Zonal Rank 1 and Zonal Gold medal in IEO conducted by SOF.
    • Zonal Rank 3 and Zonal Bronze medal in NSO conducted by SOF.
    • Zonal Excellence Certificate in IMO conducted by SOF.
    • All India Rank 43 in UCO conducted by Unified Council.

    He has won several cash prizes, certificates and gifts for the above mentioned achievements.

     

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | International Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  2. Agrim Joshi (Class VI), Siddhant Agarwal (Class VII), Raghav Goyal  (Class VIII), Rounak Somani (Class I) and Aditya Prasad (Class X) received the INSPIRE Award of Rs 10,000/- each to prepare models.

    Aditya Prasad and Siddhant Agarwal participated in the National Level Science Exhibition held at Delhi from February 14 and 15, 2019, with INSPIRE – MANAK awardees of different states.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  3. Our model under the sub-theme, Transport and Communication, has won at the CBSE National Science Exhibition. There were 85 models under this theme and 4 were selected, ours is one of them. The students have received a cash prize of Rs 5000/-.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  4. Agrima Sudhir (Class VIII-B) won a consolation prize in Saksham National Level Essay Writing Competition 2018 in Hindi on the subject “Oil & gas Conservation” conducted by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. She would be getting a cash prize of Rs 5000/- for the same.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  5. Anshul (Class XI-D) bagged the 3rd position in the Regional Level Brain Bee Competition held in PGI on 20.01.2019.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  6. Aaditya Jain (Class V) and Divkiran Kaur (Class VI) won the Hindustan Times Scholarship Award 2018-19.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  7. Neh Singla and Rehhan Chadha of Class V secured  Second position at the State-Level Project Presentation for National Children’s Science Congress 2018. The event was organised by environmental society of India at DAV School Lahore, Sector 8 Chandigarh on 8th December 2018 on the theme “Science, Technology and Innovation for a Clean, Green and Healthy Nation” along with 5 sub themes. The selected teams will participate at the National Level NCSC to be held from December 27 to 31 at Bhubaneswar and at 105 Indian Science Congress to be held from January 3 to 7, 2019 at Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  8. At Inter DPS National Science Festival, held at DPS Mathura Road, Delhi, on November 24, 2018, our School won the following prizes:

    • Naman and Harnoor (IX-H) won Second prize in Science Spiration Low Cost Water Purifier
    • Medhansh and Daksh Kansal (Class VIII) won Second Prize in Fun with Science Electronic models of energy saving
    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  9. Mehreen Brar (VII-G) has got North India Rank 3 in Sri Chaitanya’s SCORE (Sri Chaitanya Outstanding Achiever Reward Examination). She got a Trophy and cash Prize of Rs. 7500.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  10. Apala Mandal (Class XII Batch 2017-18) has been offered “Dhirubhai Ambani Scholarship 2018″ by Reliance Foundation for pursuing college education.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  11. Anmol Kapoor of Class XI has done the school proud and proved his scholastic mettle and outstanding aptitude by clearing the prestigious NTSE Stage II conducted on May 13, 2018. He will be getting a scholarship of Rs. 1250 per month till he clears Class XII Examination and Rs. 2000 per month till he complete his higher studies. Earlier, Anmol had secured 5th rank in the Chandigarh Zone in NTSE Stage I.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  12. Aarav Srivastav (Class V) was declared the Best Student Performer in Literatti-2018 held on August 11, 2018 at The Gurukul, Panchkula.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  13. Our School team comprising of Asees Preet Singh (Class XII), Anmol Kapoor (Class XI) and Aditya Prasad (Class X), won Second Prize in Inter School Science Quiz Competition held at Vivek High School, Chandigarh on 31 August 2018.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  14. Anahita (Class VIII-B) was awarded for the submission of the Best Position Paper of WHO at the Model United Nations held at Oakridge School on 11th and 12th August 2018.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  15. Our School team comprising Shreya Seth, Mannat Brar and Prathma R.K. won the Zonal Finals of the 3rd edition of its National Psychology Quiz Programme ‘PSYCH 2018’ held on August 17 2018. Out of 880 Schools, 72 qualified for the zonal round.It will battle it out at the National Final on September 1, 2018.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.