Academic Achievements

  1. Apala Mandal (Class XII Batch 2017-18) has been offered “Dhirubhai Ambani Scholarship 2018″ by Reliance Foundation for pursuing college education.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  2. Anmol Kapoor of Class XI has done the school proud and proved his scholastic mettle and outstanding aptitude by clearing the prestigious NTSE Stage II conducted on May 13, 2018. He will be getting a scholarship of Rs. 1250 per month till he clears Class XII Examination and Rs. 2000 per month till he complete his higher studies. Earlier, Anmol had secured 5th rank in the Chandigarh Zone in NTSE Stage I.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  3. Aarav Srivastav (Class V) was declared the Best Student Performer in Literatti-2018 held on August 11, 2018 at The Gurukul, Panchkula.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  4. Our School team comprising of Asees Preet Singh (Class XII), Anmol Kapoor (Class XI) and Aditya Prasad (Class X), won Second Prize in Inter School Science Quiz Competition held at Vivek High School, Chandigarh on 31 August 2018.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  5. Anahita (Class VIII-B) was awarded for the submission of the Best Position Paper of WHO at the Model United Nations held at Oakridge School on 11th and 12th August 2018.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  6. Our School team comprising Shreya Seth, Mannat Brar and Prathma R.K. won the Zonal Finals of the 3rd edition of its National Psychology Quiz Programme ‘PSYCH 2018’ held on August 17 2018. Out of 880 Schools, 72 qualified for the zonal round.It will battle it out at the National Final on September 1, 2018.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  7. Chandanpreet Dhupar (IX-G) won the Champions trophy in the 14th National Japanese Soroban and Anzan Competition on Mental Arithmetic held on 29th July 2018 at S.D. College, Chandigarh.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  8. Our School won the Inter-DPS Quiz 2018 Zonal Round (Middle age group 6-8 and Senior age group 9-12) conducted at DPS Gr. Faridabad on 4th August 2018. They will be going for the Nationals to DPS Mathura Road. The Participants were:

    Middle age group: Aryaman Sheoran (VII-G), Medhansh Adlakha (VIII-G) and Raghav Goyal (VIII-H). 

    Senior age group: Aaditya Prasad (X-F), Archit Garg (XII-C) and Gurkirat Singh Buttar (XII-C).

     

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  9. Abeer Batta of (Class X-E) was awarded Special mention in the World Economics Forum as the President of Egypt at the Strawberry Model United Nations Conference 2018 held from 25th July to 28th July 2018.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  10. Aarav Srivastava (V-F), Devansh Aggarwal (VI-B) and Nehal Bansal (VII-A) won 2nd Prize in ‘A Quest-Science Quiz Competition’ held at Carmel Convent on 23rd July 2018.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  11. Mansha Dubey (Class VII-F) won the Second Prize in Inter School Eco Fest (Theme: Funk with Junk) organised by Sacred Heart School on 21st July 2018.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  12. Aditeya Goyal of our school participated in NexSchools Lil Bloggers Contest 2018 in the age category of 11-13 years, held during April to May 2018. He was awarded a participation certificate.

    His blog was appreciated by eminent panel of judges and made to the publishing list on the NexSchools.com website. There were 200 entries from the country and only outstanding blogs were published.

    http://www.nexschools.com/blog/How-to-Make-the-World-A-Child-Friendly-Place/1143.aspx

    Posted in Academic Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  13. Sukant Balwada (Class IX) won Inspire Manak Award for his project on “Detecting breakage in Transmission lines” at State Level Exhibition. He won a cash prize of Rs 10,000 /- .

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  14. Aarav Srivastav (Class IV) secured Rank 3 at All India Level in the Unified Cyber Olympiad-2017 held on 4th February 2018.He will be felicitated with a Medal and a Tablet PC at the Annual Awards Celebrations to be held on 10th June 2018 in Hyderabad in the presence of eminent personalities.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  15. Raghav Goyal (Class VII) secured Rank 2 at All India Level in the National Talent Search Examination-2018 held on 24th January 2018.He will be awarded with a Medal and a Tablet PC at the Annual Awards Celebrations to be held on 10th June 2018 in Hyderabad in the presence of eminent personalities.

    Posted in Academic Achievements | Achievements | National Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.