Achievements

  1. Our students brought laurels to the school by winning several medals in C.B.S.E. North Zone II, Swimming Championship 2017-18 held at Montessori Cambridge School Pathankot from September 8, 2017 to September 10, 2017.The list of the achievers is as follows:

    S.No.NmaeClassEventPosition
    U-14 Girls
    1Manasvini DiwediVII50m Free Style
    50m Back Stroke
    100m Back Stroke
    200m Medlay
    3rd
    2nd
    1st
    1st
    U-17 Boys
    2Rishi RanaX400x100 Medlay Relay
    400x100 Freestyle Relay
    3rd

    3rd
    3Adit GuptaIX400x100 Medlay Relay
    400x100 Freestyle Relay
    3rd

    3rd
    4Rohan TalwarIX400x100 Medlay Relay3rd

    5DhruvVIII400x100 Medlay Relay
    400x100 Freestyle Relay
    3rd

    3rd
    6SoumilIX400x100 Freestyle Relay3rd

    Posted in Achievements | National Level Events | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  2. Akshita of class VIIIH won Gold Medal in weight category of 44kg in UT Inter school Taekwondo competition held at Ryan International School, sector-49 Chandigarh on August 28, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  3. Praghya of class VIB won Silver Medal in weight category of 28kg in UT Inter school Taekwondo competition held at Ryan International School, sector-49 Chandigarh on August 28, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  4. Tushar Jaggi of class VIIA won a Silver and a Bronze medal in U14 and U17 boys category respectively, in Chandigarh State 10m Air Pistol Competition organised by Chandigarh Rifle Association held at Panjab University on September 1, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  5. Arshiya won three Bronze medals in the age category of 10-12 years in Rink Race 4, 5 and 6 in Blue Bird High School Skating Competition held on August 19, 2017 and August 20, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Inter School / Others | Sports Achievements.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  6. Siona Arora of class VIII won Bronze Medal in U14 Girls category in UT Inter School Gymnastic Event held at Sports Complex Chandigarh on August 2, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  7. Our U17 Boys team comprising of Adit Gupta(9A), Arnav Gupta(9F), Samar Sodhi(9F), Gurkirat(9H) and Arman Sandhu(10G) won Silver Medal in UT Inter School Table Tennis Tournament held at Table Tennis Hall, Sector-23 Chandigarh from August 27, 2017 to August 29, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  8. Our U17 Boys team comprising of Uddayvir Singh, Gurustat Singh Makkar, Chirag Malthora, Akshay Sawal and Arunab Singh won Gold Medal in UT Inter School Tennis Tournament held at Lake Club, Chandigarh from August 12, 2017 to August 23, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  9. Our U14 Boys team comprising of Aarav Joshi, Jiwaj, Rishi Dhaiya, Yatharth and Ajit Singh Dhiraj won Silver Medal in UT Inter School Tennis Tournament held at Lake Club, Chandigarh from August 12, 2017 to August 23, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  10. Our U14 Girls team comprising of Prachi Batra, Radhika , Sehaj, Ridhi and Prathamjot won Silver Medal in UT Inter School Tennis Tournament held at Lake Club, Chandigarh from August 12, 2017 to August 23, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  11. Our U19 Girls Chess team comprising of Aditi Goel(12E), Dolcy Garg(12E), Eshita Bhatia(12A) and Ishita Arora(12B) bagged Third Position in UT Inter School Competition held at GMHS Sector 38 Chandigarh from August 2, 2017 to August 12, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  12. Our U14 Boys badminton team comprising of Abhiroop Sarkar(6G), Tejeshwar Singh(8H), Arnav Saini(7C), Arnav Kansal(8B) and Poonya Vashisht(8F) bagged Third Position in UT Inter School Competition held at GMHS Sector 43 Chandigarh from August 2, 2017 to August 12, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  13. Our U14 Girls badminton team comprising of Mili Verma(7D), Pranjal Sood(8B), Medha Kansal(8B), Shreya(7A) and Seharpreet Bedi(7B) bagged First Position in UT Inter School Competition held at GMHS Sector 43 Chandigarh from August 2, 2017 to August 12, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  14. Our U17 Girls badminton team comprising of Vrinda Rana(9c), Prisha Kohli(9A), Divya Arora(7C), Akriti Sharma(9C) and Nandini Bahugua(9A) bagged First Position in UT Inter School Competition held at GMHS Sector 43 Chandigarh from August 2, 2017 to August 12, 2017.

    Posted in Achievements | Sports Achievements | State Level Events.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.
  15. Anjan and Harpratap (Class XII) participated in a competition named ‘Voice Address’ held on 8th August 2017 at Chitkara International School, Chandigarh. Anjan secured 3rd position in the same.

    Posted in Achievements | Cultural Achievements | Inter School / Others.    Bookmark or Share the permalink.